Biography

Education

PGCE in Art and Design, Institute of Education, London
MA Communication Design, Central St. Martin’s, London
BA (Hons) Fine Art, Camberwell School of Art, London

 

Exhibitions

2017
‘New English Art Club’ (shortlisted) Mall Galleries, London

‘Threads’ Espacio Gallery, London                                         ‘Royal Society of Portrait Painters Open Exhibition’ (shortlisted) Mall Galleries, London                             ‘Botanicals Show’ Studio 73, London

2016
‘Society of Women Artists Annual Exhibition 2016’ Mall Galleries, London
‘Royal Academy Summer Exhibition 2016’ (shortlisted) Mall Galleries, London
‘Lynn Painter-Stainers Prize 2016’ (shortlisted) Mall Galleries, London                                                                       ‘Royal Society of Marine Artists, Mall Galleries, London
2015
‘The ING Discerning Eye Exhibition’, Mall Galleries, London
‘Lambeth Open’ Brixton, London
‘Society of Women Artists Annual Exhibition 2015’ Mall Galleries, London
‘The Wey Gallery’ Godalming, Surrey
‘New English Art Club’ (shortlisted) Mall Galleries, London
‘Royal Society of Portrait Painters Open Exhibition’ Mall Galleries, London
‘The 297th Royal Society of British Artists Annual Open Exhibition’ Mall Galleries, London
‘Lynn Painter-Stainers Prize’ (shortlisted) Mall Galleries, London                                                                                               ‘Royal Society of Marine Artists’ (shortlisted) Mall Galleries, London 
2014
‘Art in the Café: Kate Newington’ Omnibus Arts Centre, London
‘Celebrating 60 years of the Friends of Dulwich Picture Gallery’ Dulwich Picture Gallery, London
‘Affordable Art Fair’ Temple Meads, Bristol
‘Royal Society of Marine Artists’ Annual Exhibition’ Mall Galleries, London
‘Society of Women Artists Annual Exhibition 2014’ Mall Galleries, London
‘Lambeth Open’ Brixton, London
‘The Threadneedle Prize: Figurative Art Today’ (shortlisted) Mall Galleries, London
‘Featured Artist – Kate Newington’ Skylark Galleries 2, London
2013
‘‘Lambeth Open’ Brixton, London
‘Jane Newbery’ Dulwich, London
‘Easter Opening’ The Yew Tree Gallery, Cornwall
‘New English Art Club’ (shortlisted) Mall Galleries, London
‘The Jerram Gallery’ Sherborne, Dorset
‘Suzanne Lacy: Silver Action’ (participant) Tate Modern, London
2012
‘The Waterside Gallery’ St Ives, Cornwall
‘Lambeth Open’ Brixton, London
‘Urban Art’ Brixton, London
2011
‘Lambeth Open’ Brixton, London
‘Urban Art’ Brixton, London
 ‘The Landmark Art Fair’ Landmark Arts Centre, Middlesex
2010
‘Michael Landy: Art Bin’ South London Gallery, London
‘Lambeth Open’ Brixton, London
‘Urban Art’ Brixton, London
2009
‘Streatham Artists Open Studios’ ASC Studios Streatham Hill, London
‘Lambeth Open’ Gallery One, London
Thames Gallery, Dulwich, London
2008
Pond Gallery, Clapham, London
2007
‘The Discerning Eye’ Mall Galleries, London
Thames Gallery, Dulwich, London
2004
Link Gallery, Cheltenham, Gloucestershire
‘Anti-War Medals Exhibition’ Fiberart Gallery, St Ives
2003
‘AOI Images 27’ Royal College of Art Gallery, London
1992
Anna-Mei Chadwick, Chelsea, London
1991
‘Morley Gallery: InPrint’ Waterloo, London
1990
‘The Modern and The New’ Ben Uri Gallery, London
1989
‘Two Artists’ Crypt Gallery, London
1987
‘Kate Newington and Lucy Swan’ Clarendon Gallery, London
1986
Escape Gallery, Brockley, London
1983
‘3 into 4 won’t go’ Haworth Gallery, Lancashire
1981
‘The British Artist’s Show’ Chelsea, London
1980
The British School at Rome, Rome, Italy

Portrait Commissions

2016
‘Edie Jan Atkinson, Tyne and Wear
2015
‘Owen’ Gwyn Cooper, Solihull
2014
‘Oscar’ Janet Brown, Bristol
‘Jake’ Hilary Fannin, Southern Ireland
2013
‘Alexander’ Rehanna Nielsen, Surrey
‘William’ Rehanna Nielsen, Surrey
‘Marcus’ Rehanna Nielsen, Surrey
2012
‘Olivia and Virginia’ Marcia Lee, Middlesex
2011
‘Ellie Stork’ Joanna Stork, USA
‘Benjamin Stork’ Joanna Stork, USA
 ‘Annabel Stork’ Joanna Stork, USA
 ‘Trixie Stork’ Joanna Stork, USA
 ‘Teddy Stork’ Joanna Stork, USA
2008
‘Ben, Layla and Jack’ Annabel Merrett, London
2006
‘Adam’ Jane Kendall, London
2005
‘Tom, Jack and Sam’ Anna Kellard, Hertfordshire
2004
‘Lawrence’ Lyn Hally, France
 ‘Freddie, Tom and Henry’ Tina Slendebroek, London
2003
‘George’ Shirley Crowther, East Sussex
 ‘Hamish’ Nikki Clemens, London
2002
’Angus, Eleanor and Georgina’ Sally Hayward, Cheshire
2001
‘Harriet’ James Taylor, Hertfordshire
2000
‘Nicola’ Yvonne Davis, Singapore
 ‘Theo and Max’ Clare Fader, Middlesex
  ‘Katie and Charlie’ Martin Quigley, Buckinghamshire
 ‘Bill and Joseph’ Sue Oswald, Hertfordshire
1999
‘Laura, Hector and Daisy’ Jaine Greene, London
‘Oscar, Grace, Jasper and Theo’ Carmel Morgan, Hertfordshire
‘Arnold’ Lawrence Simonowitz, London
1998
‘Hannah and Julia’ Jo Copestick, Hertfordshire
‘Guy’ Jean Newington, London
1997
‘Tabitha, Sam and Emily’ Hannah West, Oxfordshire
1996
‘Gabriel and Laura’ Matthew Byng, London

Illustration Commissions

1996-01
‘The Observer’, ‘Time Magazine’, ‘The Irish Times’, ‘The Big Issue’,
‘Ariel’, ‘Icon Books’, ‘Accountancy Age’, ‘Cybermagic Ltd’,
‘Estates Gazette’, ‘Living South’.

Teaching and Residencies

2012
Part time Art Teacher, The Dominie School, London
2006-09
Part time Art Teacher, The Sacred Heart Language College, Harrow
2008
Visiting Artist/Tutor, Broomhill Bank School, Kent
2005
Artist in Residence, St Lawrence Primary School, Kent
2004
Artist in Residence, The Bradbourne School, Kent
Artist in Residence, Otford Primary School, Kent
Artist in Residence, Seal Primary School, Kent
2003
Artist in Residence, Charles Darwin School, Kent
Visiting Artist/Tutor, The Bradbourne School, Kent
2002
Visiting Artist/Tutor, The Bradbourne School, Kent
Artist in Residence, Chestnut Grove School, London
2001
Artist in Residence, Fircroft Primary School, London
Artist in Residence, St. Mary’s Primary School, London
1999
Artist in Residence, Sudbourne Primary School, London

Previous Employment

1981-96
Freelance Film and TV Researcher for Documentaries, Drama and
Light Entertainment on ITV, BBC and Channel 4